Programme

Strijp T © Nick Bookelaar

The following is an outline of the programme for A Place to Call Home. This programme will evolve regularly as speakers and sessions are confirmed. Speakers, venues and timings may be subject to change – please continue to check this page for the latest information.


Arrival Day – Wednesday 19 June – Welcome & Young Urbanist Event
Venue: Nul Zes, Gasfabriek 3a CP, 5613 CM Eindhoven

16:45
Registration
17:30
Welcome and Introduction
17:45
View from Eindhoven
Raoul Vleugels, Founder, Werkstatt
18:00
Keynote
Growing urbanity in Europe and its impact on the housing market

Dr Eric Corijn, Emeritus Professor of Cultural and Social Geography, University of Brussels
18:45
Response
Yeonhwa Lee, PhD Candidate, City & Regional Planning , PennDesign
19:00
Panel discussion led by Young Urbanists
19:30
Close & informal drinks

Day 1 – Thursday 20 June – Learning from Eindhoven
Venue: Park Theater, Elzentlaan 50, 5615 CN Eindhoven

08:00
Registration
09:00
Introduction to Congress
David Rudlin AoU, Chair, The Academy of Urbanism
09:10
Welcome to Eindhoven
Yasin Torunoglu, Deputy Mayor for Housing, Eindhoven
Introduction to Eindhoven
09:25
The story of Eindhoven
Peter Kentie, Managing Director, Eindhoven365
09:45
City’s transformation – “the triple helix”
Bert Jan Woertman, Liaison Manager, TU/e Innovation Space
10:00
Eindhoven’s creative DNA
Martijn Paulen, Director, Dutch Design Foundation
10:15
City planning and housing developments
Frank van Swol and Bregje Kersemakers, Heads of Programme and Area Management, Eindhoven City Council
10:35
BrabantStadStudie housing research
Erik Leijten, Director for South Region, BPD
10:55
Introduction to site visits
11:00
Tea and coffee
11:30
Site visits (round 1)
City centre and Strijp-S area orientation tours – walking and cycling
Led by Eindhoven City Council officers

  1. Walking: City centre tour, including housing cooperative and Medina
  2. Walking: City centre tour, including Medina, Eindhoven XL and Philips Museum
  3. Cycling: City centre tour, including Medina, Philips Museum, Philips housing by the stadium (2 groups)
  4. Cycling: Strijp-S tour, including stop at Park Strijp (2 groups)
13:00
Lunch
14:15
Site visits (round 2)
Housing and urban renewal area tours – by bus

  1. Housing projects Woensel-West, Vredeoord and Meerhoven
    Led by Bregje Kersemakers, Eindhoven City Council + Nienke Bruinsma, Trudo; Niels Walters, Tarra Architects & Marian de Vries, Bureau Lubbers (Woensel-West), Jeroen Reijnders, Jos de Graef & Loes Kanen, Eindhoven City Council (Meerhoven)
  2. Transformation of former industrial sites Strijp S, T and R
    Led by Thom Aussems + René Erven, Eindhoven Architecture Centre (Strijp S), Boudie Hoogedeure & Janne van Berlo (Strijp T); Bram van Ekeren, diederendirrix architects & Jelle Houben, Houben/Van Mierlo Architecten (Strijp R)
  3. Housing projects Beamix 3D house printing site, Kruidenbuurt, Eikenburg and Woensel-West
    Led by Frank van Swol, Eindhoven City Council + Jelle Houben, Houben / Van Mierlo Architecten (Beamix 3D printing), Fieke van den Beuken, Trudo & Joost van Gorkom, Bureau Lubbers (Trudo sites)
17:15
End of site visits

Venue: Van Abbemuseum, Stratumsedijk 2, 5611 ND Eindhoven

17:30
Optional visit to Van Abbemuseum
19:00
Drinks reception
Hosted by the City of Eindhoven
Welcome by Anastasia van Gennip, Business Director of Van Abbemuseum
21:30
Close

Day 2 – Friday 21 June – International Day
Venue: Nat Lab, Kastanjelaan 500, 5616 LZ, Eindhoven

08:00
Registration
09:00
Welcome and introduction
David Rudlin AoU, Chair, The Academy of Urbanism
09:15
Welcome to Eindhoven
Mayor John Jorritsma

SESSION ONE: THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CHALLENGE

09:30
Housing affordability crisis in an urban context – causes & trends
Thom Aussems AoU, former CEO, Sint Trudo, Eindhoven
09:55
Crisis and the city: Helsinki
Elina Eskelä, Planner, City Executive Office, City of Helsinki
10:20
Crisis and the city: Seoul
Kim Tae-Hyung, Director-General of Urban Space Improvement, Seoul Metropolitan Government
10:50
Tea and coffee
11:20
Panel discussion 1: Are cities rethinking the rules?
Approaches to planning and delivery of affordable housing in European cities
Pam Alexander AoU (Chair)
Tina Saaby AoU, CEO, tinasaaby.com, former City Architect of Copenhagen
Elina Eskelä, Planner, City Executive Office, City of Helsinki
Heather Claridge AoU, Principal at Development & Regeneration Services, Glasgow City Council
Leonie Andriesse, Housing Policy Lead, City of Rotterdam
Colm Lacey, CEO, Brick by Brick
12:25
Workshop instructions
12:30
Lunch

SESSION TWO: NEW DIRECTIONS IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING

13:30
Breakout sessions: Intelligent enquiries

  1. Resurgence of the public sector (led by Deb Upadhyaya AoU)
    Dominic Church AoU, Project Leader for Strategic Planning, Real Estate Department, City of Lucerne
    Colm Lacey, CEO, Brick by Brick
    Leonie Andriesse, Housing Policy Lead, City of Rotterdam
  2. Community-led models (led by Jas Atwal AoU)
    Stephen Hill, Chair of the UK Cohousing Network and Trustee of the National CLT Network
    Jonny Anstead AoU, Director, TOWN
    Dr Jennifer Duyne Barenstein, Senior Researcher and Lecturer, Executive Director, MAS ETH in Housing, ETH Department of Architecture, Zurich
  3. Addressing affordability through design(led by Tony Reddy AoU)
    Alexis Butterfield, Associate Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects
    Paul Karakusevic, Partner, KCA, London
    Tina Saaby AoU, former City Architect of Copenhagen
  4. New ways to think delivery (led by Andrew Burrell AoU)
    Jos Goijaerts, Investment Director, Sint Trudo
    John Lewis, Director for Thamesmead, Peabody Trust
  5. Liveability and affordability (led by Steve Bee AoU)
    Workshop by C Lab, Buro Happold
15:00
Tea and coffee
15:30
Keynote speech:
Housing in England: From public to private – and back again?

Lord Richard Best, Chair, The Affordable Housing Commission
16:00
Panel discussion 2: Is there light at the end of the tunnel?
Panel’s reflections on the breakout sessions

Lord Richard Best, Chair of the Affordable Housing Commission (Chair)
Paul Hackett AoU, Chair G15 / CEO Optivo
Barbara Steenbergen, Member of the Executive Committee and Head of EU liaison office of the International Union of Tenants
Desirée Uitzetter, Executive Director, Head of Area Development, BPD
Paul Karakusevic, Partner, KCA, London
Stephen Hill, Chair of the UK Cohousing Network and Trustee of the National CLT Network
16:45
Keynote speech:
The Vienna model: Affordable and sustainable housing

Maria Vassilakou, Deputy Mayor of Vienna and Executive City Councillor for Urban Planning, Traffic and Transport, Climate Protection, Energy and Citizen Participation
17:20
Thanks and closing remarks
17:30
Close

Day 2 – Friday 21 June – Congress Dinner
Venue: Radio Royaal, Ketelhuisplein 10, 5617 AE Eindhoven

19:30
Registration & Welcome drinks
20:15
Introduction
David Rudlin AoU, Chair, The Academy of Urbanism
20:40
Dinner
22:15
Networking and drinks

Day 3 – Saturday 22 June – Learning Exchange
Venue: Kazerne, Paradijslaan 2-8, 5611 KN Eindhoven

08:45
Registration
09:30
Introduction
David Rudlin AoU, Chair, The Academy of Urbanism
09:45
Affordable housing – the urbanists’ view
Discussion with key speakers and guests
David Rudlin AoU (Chair)
Kim Tae-Hyung, Director-General of Urban Space Improvement, Seoul Metropolitan Government
Dr Jennifer Duyne Barenstein, Senior Researcher and Lecturer, Executive Director, MAS ETH in Housing, ETH Department of Architecture, Zurich
Elanor Warwick AoU, Head of Strategic Policy and Research, Clarion Housing Group
Paul Hackett AoU, Director, The Smith Institute
Matt Lally, Associate Director, Integrated City Planning, Arup

11:45
Closing remarks
12:00
Close of congress

Venue: Various

13:30 – 17:30