The Future of Urbanism Programme

DAY ONE: 9 JUNE 2016
At The Crystal, 1 Siemens Brothers Way, Royal Victoria Dock, London E16 1GB

12:00
Registration & refreshments

13:00
Welcome to London and Congress
Steven Bee AoU
Chair, The Academy of Urbanism

13:10
Understanding London now and its future
Richard Brown
Research Director, Centre for London

13:30
The Future of transport in London
Robin Buckle AoU
Head of Urban Design, Transport for London

13:50
A new town for London – Old Oak and Park Royal Development
Michael Mulhern
Director of Planning, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation

14:10
Creating new garden cities – Ebbsfleet
Louise Wyman AoU
Head of Garden Villages, Towns and Cities, Homes and Communities Agency

14:30
Connecting East London
Peter Barbalov
Partner, Farrells

15:00
Study tours
Delegates will have the opportunity to choose between 3 tours, taking in special places of interest including Urbanism Award winners/finalists/shortlisted. Tours will involve a combination of walking and bus travel

Tour 1:
London’s Royal Victoria Docks

Tour 2:
Greenwich Peninsula, Millennium Village and Old Town

Tour 3:
The London Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park

18:30
Boat Trip: ‘Upstream Downstream – Waterfront Urbanism’
Travelling by boat means delegates can enjoy a truly different view of London, learning about old and new forms of development. With commentary from leading urbanists this is a not to be missed tour along the River Thames and the perfect way to network

If you are joining us for the Boat Trip, please arrive to North Greenwich Pier for 18:00. The boat will leave North Greenwich Pier promptly at 18:30.

21:30
Close

DAY TWO: 10 JUNE 2016
At The Crystal, 1 Siemens Brothers Way, Royal Victoria Dock, London E16 1GB

08:30
Registration & refreshments

09:30
The Academy’s Principal Sponsor’s Welcome
Alex Phillips
Project Director, Grosvenor

09:32
Chair’s Welcome
Steven Bee AoU
Chairman, The Academy of Urbanism

Session One: The future of urbanism – setting the context

09:40
UN Habitat III: Towards a city-focused, people-centred and integrated approach to the new urban agenda – the metropolitan context of the UNECE
Professor Brian Mark Evans AoU
Regional report writer to UN Habitat & UNECE, The Glasgow School of Art

10:00
The future of cities
Professor Sir Alan Wilson
Chair, Lead Expert Group, Government Office for Science, Foresight Future of Cities Project

10:20
How to develop city economies fit for the future
Paul Swinney
Principal Economist, Centre for Cities

10:40
Climate change and urban health – the imperative for action
Professor Sir Andy Haines
Professor of Public Health & Primary Care, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine

11:00
Q & A

11:15
Refreshments

Session Two: Tomorrow’s Urbanism – New ways of working

11:45
Chair’s introduction
Pam Alexander OBE
Chair, Covent Garden Market Authority

11:50
New Business Models for Tomorrow’s Urbanism
Yolande Barnes AoU
Head of World Research, Savills

12:10
Challenges and opportunities for good place-making in the next 20 years – A Developer’s Perspective
Roger Madelin
Head of Canada Water Development, British Land

12:30
Working with the Planet – Integrating the Blue & Green
Herbert Dreiseitl
Artist, Landscape Architect, Urban Designer
Director, Liveable Cities Lab, Ramboll/Environ

12:50
Q & A

13:00
Lunch

Session Three: Future cities, future solutions

14:00
Workshops:
Six parallel workshops exploring six different workstreams related to The Future of Urbanism

Introduction by Chair
Kevin Murray AoU, Director, The Academy of Urbanism

1. Solving the housing crises: New Thinking – New Solutions
Chaired by Jim Coleman, Head of Economics and Business Planning, BuroHappold Engineering, with:
Chris Buckle, Associate Director, Residential Research and Consultancy, Savills;
James Gross, Masterplanning Director, Barton Willmore;
Joe Sarling, Associate Director, Nathaniel Lichfield;
Barney Stringer, Director, Quod;
Janet Sutherland AoU, Director, The Academy of Urbanism.

2. Designing for active travel
Chaired by Henk Bouwman AoU, Director, The Academy of Urbanism, with:
Robin Buckle AoU, Head of Urban Design, Transport for London;
George Weeks, Urban Designer, Transport for London.

3.The Digitized City
Chaired by TBC, with:
Julie Alexander, Director of Urban Development, Infrastructure & Cities, Siemens;
Charles Landry, City Innovater, Charles Landry.

4. Healthy People, Healthy Places, Healthy Planet
Chaired by Prof. Brian Evans AoU, with:
Søren Hansen, Project Director, Ramboll;
Simon Price, Deputy Managing Director, Ramboll Environ UK;
Dr. Anthony Riddle, Associate Director, Ramboll;
Henrik Seiding, Executive Director, Ramboll Management Consulting.

5. Urban democracy
Chaired by Biljana Savic AoU, Director, The Academy of Urbanism, with:
Sophia de Sousa AoU, The Glass-House Community Led Design;
Jane Jose, CEO, Sydney Community Foundation & Sydney Women’s Fund;
Joel Mills, Senior Director, Communities by Design, American Institute of Architects;
Erin Simmons, Director of Design Assistance, Centre for Communities by Design

6. Towards the Urban Manifesto 2026
Chaired by David Rudlin AoU, with:
Victoria Pinoncely, Research Officer, The Royal Town Planning Institute

14:45
Refreshments will be served to be taken during workshops

15:30
Feedback from Workshops
Facilitated by Kevin Murray AoU

Session Four: Global Urbanism

16:00
International Keynote Address
Jennifer Keesmaat
Chief Planner & Executive Director, City of Toronto

17:00
Close

DAY TWO: 10 JUNE 2016
The Academy’s 10th Anniversary Party

At Trinity Buoy Wharf, 64 Orchard Place, London E14 0JY

19:00
Arrival and Drinks Reception
Welcome from Eric Reynolds
Founding Director, Urban Space Management and Trinity Buoy Wharf

20:00
Congress + 10th Anniversary Party
Including food, drink and entertainment featuring the Academy’s poet-in-residence Ian McMillan

00:00
Close

DAY THREE: 11 JUNE 2016
The Future of Urbanism Debate with Monocle

At Curzon Bloomsbury, (formerly Renoir) The Brunswick, London WC1N 1AW

09:30
Registration

10:30
Introduction by Chair
Andrew Tuck,
Editor, The Urbanist and Monocle Magazine

Honorary Academicians Debate:
A discussion/debate on The Future of Urbanism with four Honorary Academicians and our special guest

12:30
Close